Header Images
[…] Such activities may require a Department of the Army permit. Waters of the U.S. also include intermittent streams, natural drainage courses, and wetlands that meet applicable Federal criteria, regardless of their size.

 

The Corps anticipates that most activities needed to remediate storm damage would not be subject to

regulation under the exemptions found at 33 CFR 323.4(a)(2). It states that any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from any of the following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject to regulation under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act: "Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams, levees, groins, riprap, breakwaters, causeways, bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures. Maintenance does not include any modification that changes the character, scope, or size of the original fill design." Emergency

reconstruction must occur within a reasonable period of time after damage has occurred in order to qualify for this exemption. People should contact the Corps to determine if a proposed activity falls under this exemption.